Hoover Square

1642-1652 Montgomery Highway, Hoover, AL 35216

Property Information

  • For Sale $16,250,000
  • Property Type Retail
  • Property Size 93,218 SF
  • Lot Size 7.31 Acre
  • Cap Rate % 6.7
  • NOI / YR $1,088,511.00
  • Parking Spaces Avail. 520
  • Parking Ratio 5.58 / 1,000 SF
  • Date Updated May 18, 2026

Description

Address: 1642-1652 Montgomery Highway

APN: 39-00-12-3-008-001.001

Price: $16,250,000

Building SF: 93,218 SF

Price/SF: $174.32

NOI: $1,088,511

CAP Rate: 6.7%

Occupancy: 100%

County: Jefferson

Lot Size: 7.31 Acres

Frontage: 568’ on Montgomery Highway

Signage: Pylon Signage

Parking: 5.58/1,000 SF

Renovated: 2002

Year Built: 1985

Zoning: C-2

Hoover Square is 93,000 square feet and 100% occupied

with long-standing tenants. It is strategically located along

U.S. Highway 31, less than a quarter mile north of I-459, placing it at the center of one of Birmingham’s largest and most

established regional shopping hubs. The center is anchored

by TJ Maxx and HomeGoods. The TJ Maxx is the # 2 most

visited TJ Maxx in the State of Alabama and the HomeGoods

is the # 4 most visited HomeGoods in the State of Alabama

according to Placer.ai., driving strong and consistent traffic

to the property.

The property benefits from over 550’ of frontage along U.S.

Hwy 31, exposure to +/-36,000 vehicles per day, dedicated

turning lanes and three curb cuts, providing exceptional visibility, access and traffic flow.

The surrounding community continues to experience steady

growth and is notable for its strong household incomes and

spending power. Hoover Square offers retailers excellent

visibility, convenient access, and a well-balanced tenant mix.

The center is 100% occupied bt long-standing tenants (TJMaxx 1983, expanded twice) and HomeGoods(2002). The

property comprises more than 93,000SF of well-maintained

retail space and features a favorable parking ratio of 5.58

spaces per 1,000SF, further enhancing functionality for both