3174 Birdwell Rd

3174 Birdwell Rd, Hephzibah, GA 30815

Property Information

  • For Sale $2,199,000
  • Property Type VacantLand
  • Lot Size 57.49 Acre
  • Date Updated May 18, 2026

Description

The large tract of land is located in southwest Augusta, which is in north Hephzibah. Its only 1.5 miles from Deans Bridge Road and 2 miles from Tobacco Road. Close-by are: Gate 5 Fort Eisenhower (2 miles), Eisenhower Lakes Golf Club (5.5 miles), and Pinetucky Gun Club (3 miles).This 57.49-acre, development-ready tract presents a compelling opportunity for multifamily or build-to-rent developers seeking scale near a major employment base. Located just off Highway 1 and Willis Foreman Road along county-maintained Birdwell Road in Richmond County, Georgia, the property sits less than two miles from the Tobacco Road Gate of Fort Eisenhower, providing a strong and durable renter demand profile. The site benefits from public water and sewer on-site, materially reducing upfront infrastructure risk and accelerating development timelines. Zoned A-5, the tract offers flexibility for residential entitlement strategies, subject to standard county approvals. Spirit Creek borders the southern and western boundaries, creating a natural buffer ideal for green space, trail systems, and amenity integration—features increasingly valued by today’s multifamily tenants. Offered at $38,250 per acre, the property combines scale, utilities, and proximity to employment drivers at a basis well below replacement cost, positioning it attractively for long-term yield and exit optionality.