Population
- Total Population3,165,820
- Male Population(49.5 %) 1,568,413
- Female Population(50.5 %) 1,597,407
- Median Age39.40
There are currently 3,165,820 people living in Orange County. Out of the total population number, 1,568,413 are men and 1,597,407 are women. The median age for Orange County dwellers is 39.40.
Employment
- White Collar1,342,548
- Blue Collar258,094
There are currently 1,342,548 white-collar jobs and 258,094 blue-collar jobs in Orange County.
Households
- Total Households1,082,960
- Family Households763,105
- Non-family Households319,855
- Households With Children346,499
- Households Without Children736,461
- Average People Per Household2.87
There are currently 1,082,960 households in Orange County. Out of this total, 763,105 are family households, 319,855 are non-family households, 346,499 are households with children and 736,461 are households without children. The average number of people per household in Orange County is 2.87.
Education(Number of people who have achieved the following levels of education)
- No High School164,642
- Some High School622,564
- Some College503,775
- Associate Degree189,191
- Bachelors Degree655,205
- Graduate Degree365,310
There are 164,642 people living in Orange County without a high school degree, 622,564 people with some high school degree and 503,775 people with a college degree. 189,191 people have an associate degree, 655,205 hold a bachelor’s degree, while 365,310 boast a graduate degree.
Marital Status(Number of people who have the following marital status)
- Never Married928,297
- Married1,343,813
- Separated38,404
- Widowed118,803
- Divorced233,672
928,297 of the people living in Orange County have never been married, while 1,343,813 are married and 38,404 are separated. A total of 118,803 people are widowed and 233,672 people are divorced.
Income/Financial
- Average Household Income$156,759
- Median Household Income$116,289
- Median Income Under 25$56,537
- Median Income 25-44$126,306
- Median Income 45-64$135,382
- Median Income Over 65$84,615
The average household income for people living in Orange County is $156,759, while the median household income is $116,289. The median income in Orange County is $56,537 for those under 25, $126,306 for those aged 25 to 44, $135,382 for those aged 45 to 64, and $84,615 for those over the age of 65.
Disclaimer
Demographic information is extracted from the Unites States Census Bureau and is deemed reliable, however, CommercialCafe can offer no guarantee of the accuracy or completeness of information modified or aggregated for specific neighborhoods.