The 1% rule in real estate investing states that a rental property’s gross monthly rent should equal at least 1% of its all-in purchase price. It is a quick screening tool — not a definitive investment verdict — that helps investors rapidly filter properties before deeper analysis. A $200,000 property should generate at least $2,000 per month in gross rent to pass the test.
Key Takeaways
- The 1% rule is a fast screening formula: monthly rent ÷ purchase price should equal or exceed 0.01 (1%). It signals whether a property is likely to generate positive cash flow — but it is a starting point, not a final verdict.
- In today’s elevated interest rate environment and high-price markets, the 1% threshold is difficult to achieve in most major metros. Investors often adapt the rule downward (0.7%–0.8%) in appreciation-focused markets or up (2%) in cash-flow-focused markets.
- The 1% rule has real limitations: it ignores operating expenses, vacancy rates, financing costs, property taxes, insurance, and appreciation potential. Always follow it with a full cash-flow analysis using metrics like cap rate, cash-on-cash return, and NOI.
- Companion metrics — Gross Rent Multiplier (GRM), Net Operating Income (NOI), cap rate, and cash-on-cash return — give you the complete picture the 1% rule cannot.
What Is the 1% Rule in Real Estate?
The 1% rule is one of the oldest and most widely used rules of thumb in real estate investing. At its simplest: if a property’s gross monthly rent equals or exceeds 1% of its all-in purchase price, the property passes the initial screening test. The thinking behind the rule is that a property meeting the 1% threshold is likely to generate enough monthly income to cover its mortgage payment and basic expenses — and have something left over.
The ‘all-in purchase price’ is important. It is not just the listing price. It includes the purchase price plus the cost of any repairs, renovations, or improvements needed to make the property rentable. Ignoring repair costs is one of the most common mistakes new investors make when applying this rule.
The Formula
Monthly Rent ÷ (Purchase Price + Repair Costs) ≥ 1%
Or stated differently: Monthly Rent Target = (Purchase Price + Repair Costs) × 0.01
A property purchased for $150,000 requiring $20,000 in repairs has an all-in cost of $170,000. The 1% rule says it should rent for at least $1,700 per month.
Where Did the 1% Rule Come From?
The 1% rule is not a product of academic research — it emerged organically among real estate investors as a practical screening shortcut, popularized through investor communities, books, and platforms like BiggerPockets. Its origins trace to an era when mortgage interest rates were higher (often 8–12%), meaning properties needed to generate more rental income just to cover financing costs. The rule has survived as a benchmark even as the rate environment has changed dramatically.
One important clarification: the 1% rule measures gross rent against purchase price — it is closer to a simplified version of the Gross Rent Multiplier (GRM) than it is to a cap rate or cash-on-cash return. It does not account for expenses, vacancies, or financing terms, which is both its strength (simplicity) and its primary weakness (incompleteness).
How to Apply the 1% Rule: Step-by-Step
Applying the 1% rule takes less than two minutes once you have the key inputs. Here is how to work through it.
- Determine the all-in purchase cost: Add the asking (or negotiated) purchase price to any immediate repair or renovation costs needed before the property can be rented.
- Research the realistic monthly rent: Look at comparable rentals (comps) in the same neighborhood. Use listing platforms, local property managers, or rental data tools for realistic market rent — not optimistic estimates.
- Apply the formula: Divide the estimated gross monthly rent by the all-in purchase cost. If the result is 0.01 (1%) or higher, the property passes the screen.
- Proceed to deeper analysis: A passing score is an invitation to look more closely — not a green light to close. A failing score often signals that you should keep looking, negotiate the price down, or look at a different market.
Three Worked Examples
Example 1: Passes the 1% Rule ✓
Purchase price: $130,000 | Repairs: $15,000 | All-in cost: $145,000
Estimated monthly rent: $1,500
1% test: $1,500 ÷ $145,000 = 1.03% ✓ Passes
Example 2: Fails the 1% Rule ✗
Purchase price: $350,000 | Repairs: $20,000 | All-in cost: $370,000
Estimated monthly rent: $2,800
1% test: $2,800 ÷ $370,000 = 0.76% ✗ Fails
To pass, you’d need rent of ~$3,700/month — well above market, or the purchase price would need to come down significantly.
Example 3: Borderline — Consider the Market Context
Purchase price: $200,000 | Repairs: $0 (move-in ready) | All-in cost: $200,000
Estimated monthly rent: $1,800
1% test: $1,800 ÷ $200,000 = 0.90% — just below 1%
In a high-appreciation market (e.g., Austin, Denver), this might still be worth pursuing. In a slow-growth cash-flow market, it likely is not.
The Real Limitations of the 1% Rule
The 1% rule is a useful filter, but it has well-documented limitations that every investor — beginner or experienced — needs to understand before relying on it for actual investment decisions.
It Does Not Account for Operating Expenses
Gross monthly rent is not what lands in your pocket each month. From that number, subtract property taxes, insurance, maintenance and repairs, property management fees (typically 8–12% of rent), vacancy allowance (5–10% industry standard), and capital expenditure reserves for long-term costs like roof replacement or HVAC systems. A property that passes the 1% rule can still generate negative cash flow if these costs are high.
It Does Not Factor In Financing Costs
The 1% rule was popularized in an era of higher interest rates — paradoxically, the environment where it was easier to apply because fewer properties met the threshold. When mortgage rates are elevated, the monthly mortgage payment on a financed property can consume a much larger share of gross rent, squeezing or eliminating cash flow even for properties that technically pass the 1% screen.
A $200,000 property financed at 7% over 30 years carries a monthly principal and interest payment of roughly $1,330 — before taxes, insurance, or maintenance. A $2,000 rent payment that looks healthy under the 1% rule may produce minimal actual cash flow once all real costs are included.
It Is Nearly Impossible to Meet in High-Cost Markets
In major metropolitan markets — New York, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Seattle, Boston, Washington D.C. — the 1% rule is essentially unachievable with standard purchases. A $700,000 San Francisco condo would need to generate $7,000 per month in rent to pass the rule; actual market rents are a fraction of that. In high-cost markets, investors typically adjust the threshold downward (0.5%–0.75%) and place greater emphasis on appreciation potential, equity buildup, and long-term total return rather than immediate cash flow.
It Ignores Appreciation, Tax Benefits, and Equity Paydown
Real estate investment return comes from four sources: rental cash flow, property appreciation, equity paydown through mortgage amortization, and tax benefits (including depreciation deductions). The 1% rule evaluates only the first of these four. A property in a high-growth corridor that generates thin monthly cash flow but appreciates 8–10% annually may deliver far superior total returns than a Midwest property that easily clears the 1% bar but appreciates barely at all.
It Can Be Gamed With Unrealistic Rent Estimates
Because the rule depends entirely on an estimated rent figure, it is only as good as the rent research that feeds it. Overly optimistic rent projections — not accounting for seasonal vacancy, local competition, or condition-based rent discounts — can make a poor investment look like it passes the test. Always use conservative rent estimates based on verifiable market comps, not best-case scenarios.
The 1% Rule Does NOT Account For:
- Property taxes (can be 1–2%+ of value annually in high-tax states)
- Insurance (typically $100–$200+/month depending on property type and location)
- Maintenance and repairs (budget 1% of property value annually as a baseline)
- Property management fees (8–12% of monthly rent if outsourced)
- Vacancy rates (5–10% standard allowance)
- Mortgage principal and interest payments (varies by rate, term, and down payment)
- Capital expenditure reserves (roof, HVAC, appliances — long-term costs)
- HOA fees (for condos and some planned developments)
Is the 1% Rule Still Relevant Today?
The 1% rule is still a useful first-pass filter, but its relevance depends heavily on the market you are investing in, your investment strategy, and your willingness to treat it as a screen rather than a verdict.
The Elevated Interest Rate Environment Changes the Math
Current mortgage rates (hovering around 6.4%–6.5% for 30-year conventional loans as of early 2026) mean financing costs are a larger portion of operating economics than they were during the low-rate years of 2012–2021. A property that passes the 1% rule is not automatically cash-flow positive in this environment. But a property that fails it significantly is almost certainly cash-flow negative after accounting for financing costs and operating expenses. That makes it useful as a floor — a minimum bar — rather than a sufficiency test.
Where the Rule Still Works Well
- Mid-tier and affordable U.S. markets: Cities like Cleveland, Memphis, Kansas City, Indianapolis, and Birmingham still produce properties meeting the 1% threshold.
- Value-add and BRRRR strategies: Properties purchased below market — foreclosures, REO properties, fixer-uppers — often achieve or exceed the 1% threshold after renovation because the all-in cost is below market value at stabilization.
- Multifamily properties: Duplexes, triplexes, and small apartment buildings often produce rent-to-price ratios closer to the 1% threshold than equivalent single-family properties.
Where the Rule Falls Short
- High-cost coastal markets (NYC, LA, SF, Seattle, Boston, DC): Prices have outpaced rents to a degree that makes the 1% rule irrelevant as a screen. Investors rely on appreciation, tax benefits, and long-term equity instead.
- Short-term rental (STR) properties: Airbnb and VRBO-style properties generate income based on nightly rates, seasonality, and occupancy — none of which the 1% rule captures.
- Institutional-scale commercial real estate: For larger office, retail, and industrial deals, cap rate, DSCR, and debt yield replace the 1% rule as the standard underwriting metrics. The rule still appears in small-balance commercial screening but fades out as deal size and complexity grow.
Beyond the 1% Rule: The Metrics That Complete the Picture
The 1% rule is best understood as the first step in a multi-metric screening process. Once a property clears (or nearly clears) the initial threshold, these companion metrics give you the depth of analysis needed to make an actual investment decision.
Gross Rent Multiplier (GRM)
The Gross Rent Multiplier is the purchase price divided by the annual gross rent. It is the annual version of the 1% rule and allows easy comparison across properties. A property that passes the 1% rule has a GRM of roughly 8.33 or below — since annual rent equals 12% of the purchase price at exactly the 1% threshold, and GRM = purchase price ÷ annual gross rent. A lower GRM is generally better. GRM is most useful for comparing similar properties in the same market, but shares the 1% rule’s limitation of ignoring expenses.
Formula
GRM = Purchase Price ÷ Annual Gross Rent
Net Operating Income (NOI)
Net Operating Income is your annual gross rental income minus all operating expenses — taxes, insurance, maintenance, management fees, vacancy allowance — but before debt service (mortgage payments). NOI tells you what the property earns as a business, independent of how it is financed. It is the foundation of more sophisticated analysis and the metric most used in commercial real estate underwriting.
Formula
NOI = Gross Annual Rent − Operating Expenses (excl. mortgage)
Cap Rate (Capitalization Rate)
The cap rate expresses NOI as a percentage of the property’s value or purchase price. It is the standard metric for comparing investment property returns and represents the theoretical return you would earn if you bought the property all-cash. Cap rates vary significantly by market and property type: well-located multifamily in a major metro may trade at 4–5%, while value-add properties in secondary markets might be priced at 7–9%. Because cap rate sits at the heart of commercial valuation, it is worth understanding in depth — our guide to how to calculate and use a cap rate walks through the mechanics and the common mistakes.
Formula
Cap Rate = NOI ÷ Purchase Price
Cash-on-Cash Return (CoC)
Cash-on-cash return measures your actual cash flow against the cash you invested — your down payment, closing costs, and upfront repair costs. Unlike cap rate, it incorporates the cost of financing. Many experienced investors target a cash-on-cash return of 8–12% as a baseline for residential rental properties, though acceptable thresholds vary by strategy, market, and risk tolerance.
Formula
CoC Return = Annual Pre-Tax Cash Flow ÷ Total Cash Invested
How the Metrics Work Together
| Metric | What It Measures | What It Ignores | Best Used For |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1% Rule | Gross rent vs. purchase price | Expenses, financing, vacancy | Initial deal screening |
| GRM | Years to recover price in gross income | All expenses and vacancy | Comparing similar properties |
| NOI | Operating profit before debt service | Financing costs | Underwriting property operations |
| Cap Rate | NOI as % of property value (unlevered return) | Financing structure | Comparing returns across assets |
| Cash-on-Cash | Annual cash flow as % of cash invested | Appreciation, tax benefits, equity | Evaluating leveraged returns |
The 2% Rule and Other Percentage Variants
The 2% Rule: For Cash-Flow-Focused Investors
The 2% rule simply raises the bar: monthly rent should equal or exceed 2% of the purchase price. A $150,000 property under the 2% rule would need to generate $3,000 per month — a threshold achievable in highly affordable markets but essentially impossible in most urban or suburban markets. Investors who can find 2% deals typically prioritize monthly cash flow over appreciation and are often operating in markets with lower long-term price growth prospects.
The 0.5%–0.75% Adjusted Threshold: For High-Value Markets
In appreciation-driven markets where the 1% rule is unattainable with standard purchases, many experienced investors work with an adjusted floor of 0.5%–0.75%. Properties meeting this modified threshold in strong growth corridors — think Denver, Nashville, Austin, or established coastal suburban markets — may still deliver excellent total returns driven primarily by appreciation, equity buildup, and the long-term trend of rising rents.
| Threshold | Monthly Rent on $300K Property | Market Context |
|---|---|---|
| 2% Rule | $6,000/month | Achievable only in very affordable, cash-flow-focused markets |
| 1% Rule | $3,000/month | Achievable in mid-tier markets; baseline benchmark |
| 0.8% Threshold | $2,400/month | More realistic in competitive mid-tier markets |
| 0.5%–0.75% Threshold | $1,500–$2,250/month | Common in high-appreciation, high-cost metros |
How to Use the 1% Rule Correctly: A Practical Framework
- Use the 1% Rule as a Deal Sorter, Not a Deal Maker. When evaluating multiple properties, run the 1% screen on all of them first. Properties that clearly fail can be quickly set aside. Properties that pass or come close move to the next stage of analysis.
- Conduct a Full Cash-Flow Analysis on Passing Properties. Build a simple pro forma that includes estimated gross annual rent, vacancy allowance (5–10%), operating expenses, NOI, mortgage payment based on your actual financing terms, and resulting monthly and annual cash flow. For more complex deals — particularly in commercial markets where local dynamics and tenant quality shape outcomes — a seasoned broker can materially sharpen the underwriting. Our investor’s guide to working with commercial real estate brokers covers when to bring one in and how to evaluate them.
- Calculate Your Cap Rate and Cash-on-Cash Return. Run your NOI against the purchase price to get your cap rate. Then calculate cash-on-cash return by dividing your annual net cash flow by your total cash invested.
- Factor In Market Context. A deal that marginally passes the 1% rule in a market with 2–3% annual rent growth and strong appreciation potential is a very different investment than the same deal in a market with declining population and stagnant rents.
- Apply Judgment on Borderline Cases. No rule of thumb makes decisions for you. A property at 0.95% in a gentrifying neighborhood with strong employment fundamentals may be a better investment than a property at 1.1% in a declining market.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
What is the 1% rule in real estate investing?
The 1% rule is a screening guideline stating that a rental property’s gross monthly rent should equal at least 1% of its all-in purchase price (purchase price plus repair costs). For example, a $250,000 all-in investment should generate at least $2,500 per month in rent. It is a quick initial filter — not a definitive investment analysis — designed to identify properties likely to generate positive cash flow.Does the 1% rule still work in today’s market?
The 1% rule remains useful as a screening tool in mid-tier and affordable markets, but it is increasingly difficult to meet in high-cost metros like New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Seattle, and Boston. In the current rate environment (around 6.4%–6.5% for 30-year conventional mortgages as of early 2026), properties that pass the 1% rule are not automatically cash-flow positive — full expense analysis is still required. Many investors in high-cost markets use an adjusted threshold of 0.5%–0.75%.What is the difference between the 1% rule and the 2% rule?
Both rules compare monthly rent to purchase price, but the 2% rule sets a higher bar: rent should equal 2% of the purchase price. A $150,000 property under the 2% rule must generate $3,000/month versus $1,500 under the 1% rule. The 2% rule is most relevant in very affordable, cash-flow-focused markets and is essentially unachievable in most metropolitan areas.What are the limitations of the 1% rule?
The 1% rule ignores operating expenses (property taxes, insurance, maintenance, management), vacancy rates, financing costs, property appreciation, and tax benefits. It measures gross rent against purchase price only. A property that passes the 1% rule can still produce negative cash flow if expenses are high or interest rates are elevated. It should always be followed by a full pro forma analysis using NOI, cap rate, and cash-on-cash return metrics.What is a good cap rate for rental property?
Cap rates vary significantly by market and asset type. For residential rental property in major metros, cap rates typically range from 4–6%. In secondary and tertiary markets, cap rates of 7–10% are more common. As of early 2026, stabilized multifamily assets nationally are generally trading in the 5.0%–5.7% range, with value-add assets priced higher. Always compare cap rates within the same local market rather than across different geographies.Can the 1% rule apply to commercial real estate?
The 1% rule originated in residential and small multifamily investing, and that is still where it fits most naturally. Some small-balance commercial investors do use it as a first-pass screen on smaller office, retail, and light industrial acquisitions — each of which behaves differently as an asset class, as our overview of the 8 main types of commercial real estate sets out — where the math is simple enough to filter deals quickly before deeper underwriting. For anything approaching institutional scale, cap rate, debt service coverage ratio (DSCR), and debt yield take over as the standard screening and underwriting metrics. As a rule of thumb, the smaller and simpler the deal, the more useful the 1% rule; the larger and more complex, the faster it gives way to full cap rate and NOI analysis.
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, or legal advice. Real estate investing involves risk. Always conduct thorough due diligence and consult with qualified financial and real estate professionals before making investment decisions.
Matthew Preston
Content Writer, CRE News & Market Analysis
Matthew has covered commercial real estate for CommercialCafe since 2022. He focuses on the office and industrial sectors, reporting on leasing, development, and investment across national markets and individual submarkets. His work draws on data and original research. He also writes about demographic shifts and urban innovation in U.S. cities. The New York Times, The Real Deal, Bisnow, The Business Journals, and Yahoo Finance have cited his reporting.






