Newport Beach Demographics

Population

  • Total Population83,845
  • Male Population(48.1 %) 40,352
  • Female Population(51.9 %) 43,493
  • Median Age45.90
There are currently 83,845 people living in Newport Beach. Out of the total population number, 40,352 are men and 43,493 are women. The median age for Newport Beach dwellers is 45.90.

Employment

  • White Collar40,491
  • Blue Collar2,461
There are currently 40,491 white-collar jobs and 2,461 blue-collar jobs in Newport Beach.

Households

  • Total Households37,965
  • Family Households21,801
  • Non-family Households16,164
  • Households With Children7,825
  • Households Without Children30,140
  • Average People Per Household2.19
There are currently 37,965 households in Newport Beach. Out of this total, 21,801 are family households, 16,164 are non-family households, 7,825 are households with children and 30,140 are households without children. The average number of people per household in Newport Beach is 2.19.

Education(Number of people who have achieved the following levels of education)

  • No High School509
  • Some High School7,914
  • Some College11,422
  • Associate Degree3,704
  • Bachelors Degree28,345
  • Graduate Degree18,081
There are 509 people living in Newport Beach without a high school degree, 7,914 people with some high school degree and 11,422 people with a college degree. 3,704 people have an associate degree, 28,345 hold a bachelor’s degree, while 18,081 boast a graduate degree.

Marital Status(Number of people who have the following marital status)

  • Never Married22,563
  • Married38,460
  • Separated836
  • Widowed4,068
  • Divorced7,867
22,563 of the people living in Newport Beach have never been married, while 38,460 are married and 836 are separated. A total of 4,068 people are widowed and 7,867 people are divorced.

Income/Financial

  • Average Household Income$246,101
  • Median Household Income$156,867
  • Median Income Under 25$49,477
  • Median Income 25-44$158,157
  • Median Income 45-64$220,288
  • Median Income Over 65$122,766

The average household income for people living in Newport Beach is $246,101, while the median household income is $156,867. The median income in Newport Beach is $49,477 for those under 25, $158,157 for those aged 25 to 44, $220,288 for those aged 45 to 64, and $122,766 for those over the age of 65.

Disclaimer

Demographic information is extracted from the Unites States Census Bureau and is deemed reliable, however, CommercialCafe can offer no guarantee of the accuracy or completeness of information modified or aggregated for specific neighborhoods.